Namaqua Quest MTB Stage Race 2018 - Day 2 - Tough - Provisional Results

Important Information
  • BoutTime will automatically sent all results to Discovery Vitality on the Wednesday after the event. This will allow athletes to raise enquiries with BoutTime first in order to prevent dealing with Discovery directly(which is more cumbersome).
  • All time keeping disputes must be logged within 48 hours after the event to info@bouttime.co.za. This include on-route distance changes, starting in the wrong batch, number swops between friends/family etc

Thank you for participating in this event & well done on your result!!!

Please rate the event and feel free to add a few comments if you wish.


  Use the Ctrl+F keys on your keyboard to search for a first or last name

Pos Race No Name Name Time Time
Pace
Gender Gen Pos Gen Pos
(Cat Pos)
Category Cat Pos Club Pace
1 3060 Frans Grotepass Frans Grotepass
3060 Male (Elite)
02:09:19.6 02:09:19.6
25.52km/h
1
(1)
Male 1 Elite 1 25.52km/h
2 3021 Fourie Kotze Fourie Kotze
3021 Male (Grand Masters)
02:09:20.7 02:09:20.7
25.52km/h
2
(1)
Male 2 Grand Masters 1 25.52km/h
3 1002 Piet Swiegers Piet Swiegers
1002 Male (Masters)
02:09:21.9 02:09:21.9
25.51km/h
3
(1)
Male 3 Masters 1 25.51km/h
4 3121 Brenton Ashby Brenton Ashby
3121 Male (Veteran)
02:09:21.9 02:09:21.9
25.51km/h
4
(1)
Male 4 Veteran 1 25.51km/h
5 3063 Ulrich Lategan Ulrich Lategan
3063 Male (U23 Elite)
02:09:31.5 02:09:31.5
25.48km/h
5
(1)
Male 5 U23 Elite 1 25.48km/h
6 3149 Christian Gruschwitz Christian Gruschwitz
3149 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:12:37.6 02:12:37.6
24.88km/h
6
(1)
Male 6 Sub Veteran 1 24.88km/h
7 3054 Werner Pretorius Werner Pretorius
3054 Male (Veteran)
02:16:54.2 02:16:54.2
24.11km/h
7
(2)
Male 7 Veteran 2 24.11km/h
8 3126 Renier botha Renier botha
3126 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:19:02.7 02:19:02.7
23.74km/h
8
(2)
Male 8 Sub Veteran 2 23.74km/h
9 3137 Sergio Dalgety Sergio Dalgety
3137 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:19:07.6 02:19:07.6
23.72km/h
9
(3)
Male 9 Sub Veteran 3 23.72km/h
10 3050 Dewald Goosen Dewald Goosen
3050 Male (Veteran)
02:19:36.1 02:19:36.1
23.64km/h
10
(3)
Male 10 Veteran 3 23.64km/h
11 3134 Mark Kapnoudhis Mark Kapnoudhis
3134 Male (Masters)
02:22:55.6 02:22:55.6
23.09km/h
11
(2)
Male 11 Masters 2 23.09km/h
12 3135 Conrad Strauss Conrad Strauss
3135 Male (Elite)
02:22:57.3 02:22:57.3
23.08km/h
12
(2)
Male 12 Elite 2 23.08km/h
13 3067 Jaco Van Staden Jaco Van Staden
3067 Male (Veteran)
02:23:33.5 02:23:33.5
22.99km/h
13
(4)
Male 13 Veteran 4 22.99km/h
14 3143 Steyn Pienaar Steyn Pienaar
3143 Male (Veteran)
02:25:44.1 02:25:44.1
22.64km/h
14
(5)
Male 14 Veteran 5 22.64km/h
15 3023 Barry Jones Barry Jones
3023 Male (Veteran)
02:27:37.8 02:27:37.8
22.36km/h
15
(6)
Male 15 Veteran 6 22.36km/h
16 3141 Andy Hackland Andy Hackland
3141 Male (Masters)
02:29:09.7 02:29:09.7
22.13km/h
16
(3)
Male 16 Masters 3 22.13km/h
17 3083 Halcyone Muller Halcyone Muller
3083 Female (Sub Veteran)
02:30:35.2 02:30:35.2
21.91km/h
1
(1)
Female 1 Sub Veteran 1 21.91km/h
18 3032 Roscoe Lawrence Roscoe Lawrence
3032 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:37:36.0 02:37:36.0
20.94km/h
17
(4)
Male 17 Sub Veteran 4 20.94km/h
19 3022 Vivienne Turvey Vivienne Turvey
3022 Female (Masters)
02:38:49.6 02:38:49.6
20.78km/h
2
(1)
Female 2 Masters 1 20.78km/h
20 3024 Jeanette Treherne Jeanette Treherne
3024 Female (Masters)
02:38:50.5 02:38:50.5
20.78km/h
3
(2)
Female 3 Masters 2 20.78km/h
21 3004 Louis Venter Louis Venter
3004 Male (Masters)
02:41:18.8 02:41:18.8
20.46km/h
18
(4)
Male 18 Masters 4 20.46km/h
22 3112 Colleen Jacobs Colleen Jacobs
3112 Female (Masters)
02:41:30.9 02:41:30.9
20.43km/h
4
(3)
Female 4 Masters 3 20.43km/h
23 3069 Martin Grotepass Martin Grotepass
3069 Male (Grand Masters)
02:41:36.8 02:41:36.8
20.42km/h
19
(2)
Male 19 Grand Masters 2 20.42km/h
24 3033 Michael JACOBS Michael JACOBS
3033 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:42:44.8 02:42:44.8
20.28km/h
20
(5)
Male 20 Sub Veteran 5 20.28km/h
25 3107 Lurinda Calitz Lurinda Calitz
3107 Female (Masters)
02:43:58.6 02:43:58.6
20.13km/h
5
(4)
Female 5 Masters 4 20.13km/h
26 1001 Sebastian Heim Sebastian Heim
1001 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:45:37.3 02:45:37.3
19.93km/h
21
(6)
Male 21 Sub Veteran 6 19.93km/h
27 3096 Anton Robertson Anton Robertson
3096 Male (Grand Masters)
02:46:18.0 02:46:18.0
19.84km/h
22
(3)
Male 22 Grand Masters 3 19.84km/h
28 3097 Tertius Human Tertius Human
3097 Male (Grand Masters)
02:46:19.3 02:46:19.3
19.84km/h
23
(4)
Male 23 Grand Masters 4 19.84km/h
29 3088 Riaan Van der Sandt Riaan Van der Sandt
3088 Male (Masters)
02:47:45.0 02:47:45.0
19.67km/h
24
(5)
Male 24 Masters 5 19.67km/h
30 3098 Ryck Genis Ryck Genis
3098 Male (Masters)
02:50:56.9 02:50:56.9
19.31km/h
25
(6)
Male 25 Masters 6 19.31km/h
31 3099 Theo Pauw Theo Pauw
3099 Male (Masters)
02:50:57.1 02:50:57.1
19.30km/h
26
(7)
Male 26 Masters 7 19.30km/h
32 3025 Werner Kruger Werner Kruger
3025 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:51:18.1 02:51:18.1
19.26km/h
27
(7)
Male 27 Sub Veteran 7 19.26km/h
33 3070 Torsten Hein Torsten Hein
3070 Male (Masters)
02:51:19.0 02:51:19.0
19.26km/h
28
(8)
Male 28 Masters 8 19.26km/h
34 3068 Thomas Hein Thomas Hein
3068 Male (Grand Masters)
02:51:20.3 02:51:20.3
19.26km/h
29
(5)
Male 29 Grand Masters 5 19.26km/h
35 3009 Rob Selley Rob Selley
3009 Male (Masters)
02:53:17.4 02:53:17.4
19.04km/h
30
(9)
Male 30 Masters 9 19.04km/h
36 3122 Andrew Chin Andrew Chin
3122 Male (Veteran)
02:53:26.2 02:53:26.2
19.03km/h
31
(7)
Male 31 Veteran 7 19.03km/h
37 3115 Johan Gerrit Jacobs Johan Gerrit Jacobs
3115 Male (Masters)
02:54:08.4 02:54:08.4
18.95km/h
32
(10)
Male 32 Masters 10 18.95km/h
38 3037 Erika Brand Erika Brand
3037 Female (Veteran)
02:56:51.7 02:56:51.7
18.66km/h
6
(1)
Female 6 Veteran 1 18.66km/h
39 3038 Stefan Van Doorn Stefan Van Doorn
3038 Male (Veteran)
02:56:52.9 02:56:52.9
18.66km/h
33
(8)
Male 33 Veteran 8 18.66km/h
40 3026 Michael Du Preez Michael Du Preez
3026 Male (Veteran)
02:57:33.6 02:57:33.6
18.59km/h
34
(9)
Male 34 Veteran 9 18.59km/h
41 3084 Michael Lambrechts Michael Lambrechts
3084 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:00:26.5 03:00:26.5
18.29km/h
35
(8)
Male 35 Sub Veteran 8 18.29km/h
42 3085 Hendrik Traut Hendrik Traut
3085 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:00:43.1 03:00:43.1
18.26km/h
36
(9)
Male 36 Sub Veteran 9 18.26km/h
43 3044 Bernard De Witt Bernard De Witt
3044 Male (Grand Masters)
03:00:58.6 03:00:58.6
18.24km/h
37
(6)
Male 37 Grand Masters 6 18.24km/h
44 3064 Kobus Lategan Kobus Lategan
3064 Male (Masters)
03:02:27.8 03:02:27.8
18.09km/h
38
(11)
Male 38 Masters 11 18.09km/h
45 3029 Harry Welham Harry Welham
3029 Male (Masters)
03:02:39.8 03:02:39.8
18.07km/h
39
(12)
Male 39 Masters 12 18.07km/h
46 3091 Carmen Botha Carmen Botha
3091 Female (Elite)
03:02:43.8 03:02:43.8
18.06km/h
7
(1)
Female 7 Elite 1 18.06km/h
47 3058 Chris Blackshaw Chris Blackshaw
3058 Male (Masters)
03:04:35.0 03:04:35.0
17.88km/h
40
(13)
Male 40 Masters 13 17.88km/h
48 3059 Jennifer Blackshaw Jennifer Blackshaw
3059 Female (Masters)
03:04:36.3 03:04:36.3
17.88km/h
8
(5)
Female 8 Masters 5 17.88km/h
49 3057 Hennie Dempers Hennie Dempers
3057 Male (Masters)
03:04:57.3 03:04:57.3
17.84km/h
41
(14)
Male 41 Masters 14 17.84km/h
50 3056 Wally Claassen Wally Claassen
3056 Male (Veteran)
03:04:57.4 03:04:57.4
17.84km/h
42
(10)
Male 42 Veteran 10 17.84km/h
51 3017 Carla Davis Carla Davis
3017 Female (Masters)
03:05:11.1 03:05:11.1
17.82km/h
9
(6)
Female 9 Masters 6 17.82km/h
52 3018 Ernest Davis Ernest Davis
3018 Male (Masters)
03:05:12.4 03:05:12.4
17.82km/h
43
(15)
Male 43 Masters 15 17.82km/h
53 3055 Sune Pienaar Sune Pienaar
3055 Female (Sub Veteran)
03:05:34.8 03:05:34.8
17.78km/h
10
(2)
Female 10 Sub Veteran 2 17.78km/h
54 3077 John Ince John Ince
3077 Male (Veteran)
03:06:29.8 03:06:29.8
17.70km/h
44
(11)
Male 44 Veteran 11 17.70km/h
55 3076 Marika Ince Marika Ince
3076 Male (Veteran)
03:06:33.3 03:06:33.3
17.69km/h
45
(12)
Male 45 Veteran 12 17.69km/h
56 3036 Lionel Volkwyn Lionel Volkwyn
3036 Male (Masters)
03:06:34.8 03:06:34.8
17.69km/h
46
(16)
Male 46 Masters 16 17.69km/h
57 3035 Martin Volkwyn Martin Volkwyn
3035 Male (Masters)
03:06:35.5 03:06:35.5
17.69km/h
47
(17)
Male 47 Masters 17 17.69km/h
58 3030 Donald Corns Donald Corns
3030 Male (Grand Masters)
03:06:41.0 03:06:41.0
17.68km/h
48
(7)
Male 48 Grand Masters 7 17.68km/h
59 3034 Rene Van rensburg Rene Van rensburg
3034 Female (Veteran)
03:06:43.1 03:06:43.1
17.67km/h
11
(2)
Female 11 Veteran 2 17.67km/h
60 3145 Aurelie Haw Aurelie Haw
3145 Female (Sub Veteran)
03:08:49.8 03:08:49.8
17.48km/h
12
(3)
Female 12 Sub Veteran 3 17.48km/h
61 3146 Simon Haw Simon Haw
3146 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:08:50.7 03:08:50.7
17.48km/h
49
(10)
Male 49 Sub Veteran 10 17.48km/h
62 3139 Edmund February Edmund February
3139 Male (Grand Masters)
03:08:53.8 03:08:53.8
17.47km/h
50
(8)
Male 50 Grand Masters 8 17.47km/h
63 3127 Elna Croeser Elna Croeser
3127 Female (Masters)
03:09:48.2 03:09:48.2
17.39km/h
13
(7)
Female 13 Masters 7 17.39km/h
64 3071 Rikus Joubert Rikus Joubert
3071 Male (Veteran)
03:10:11.0 03:10:11.0
17.35km/h
51
(13)
Male 51 Veteran 13 17.35km/h
65 3020 Gert Muller Gert Muller
3020 Male (Masters)
03:10:12.9 03:10:12.9
17.35km/h
52
(18)
Male 52 Masters 18 17.35km/h
66 3048 Lunell Reyneke Lunell Reyneke
3048 Female (Masters)
03:12:53.0 03:12:53.0
17.11km/h
14
(8)
Female 14 Masters 8 17.11km/h
67 3027 Ian Kidson Ian Kidson
3027 Male (Masters)
03:13:03.8 03:13:03.8
17.09km/h
53
(19)
Male 53 Masters 19 17.09km/h
68 3089 Andy Edwards Andy Edwards
3089 Male (Veteran)
03:13:49.5 03:13:49.5
17.03km/h
54
(14)
Male 54 Veteran 14 17.03km/h
69 3006 Francois Nieuwoudt Francois Nieuwoudt
3006 Male (Masters)
03:13:56.0 03:13:56.0
17.02km/h
55
(20)
Male 55 Masters 20 17.02km/h
70 3005 Jaco Du Toit Jaco Du Toit
3005 Male (Masters)
03:13:57.1 03:13:57.1
17.01km/h
56
(21)
Male 56 Masters 21 17.01km/h
71 3116 Paul Du toit Paul Du toit
3116 Male (Masters)
03:15:57.2 03:15:57.2
16.84km/h
57
(22)
Male 57 Masters 22 16.84km/h
72 3066 Eva Hein Eva Hein
3066 Female (Masters)
03:19:08.3 03:19:08.3
16.57km/h
15
(9)
Female 15 Masters 9 16.57km/h
73 3080 Moos Van der merwe Moos Van der merwe
3080 Male (Grand Masters)
03:25:40.2 03:25:40.2
16.05km/h
58
(9)
Male 58 Grand Masters 9 16.05km/h
74 3103 Wynand Buurman Wynand Buurman
3103 Male (Elite)
03:26:02.8 03:26:02.8
16.02km/h
59
(3)
Male 59 Elite 3 16.02km/h
75 3105 Danielle Pistorius Danielle Pistorius
3105 Female (Elite)
03:26:05.2 03:26:05.2
16.01km/h
16
(2)
Female 16 Elite 2 16.01km/h
76 3120 Sanri Du Plessis Sanri Du Plessis
3120 Female (Sub Veteran)
03:26:21.4 03:26:21.4
15.99km/h
17
(4)
Female 17 Sub Veteran 4 15.99km/h
77 3015 Glen Cook Glen Cook
3015 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:27:37.1 03:27:37.1
15.89km/h
60
(11)
Male 60 Sub Veteran 11 15.89km/h
78 3016 Abie Marais Abie Marais
3016 Male (Masters)
03:27:45.4 03:27:45.4
15.88km/h
61
(23)
Male 61 Masters 23 15.88km/h
79 3010 Lisa Selley Lisa Selley
3010 Male (Masters)
03:29:02.1 03:29:02.1
15.79km/h
62
(24)
Male 62 Masters 24 15.79km/h
80 3144 Niel Maritz Niel Maritz
3144 Male (Masters)
03:31:32.3 03:31:32.3
15.60km/h
63
(25)
Male 63 Masters 25 15.60km/h
81 3136 Francois Strauss Francois Strauss
3136 Male (Masters)
03:31:33.7 03:31:33.7
15.60km/h
64
(26)
Male 64 Masters 26 15.60km/h
82 3142 Bertus Kilian Bertus Kilian
3142 Male (Masters)
03:31:33.8 03:31:33.8
15.60km/h
65
(27)
Male 65 Masters 27 15.60km/h
83 3065 Kerry Rice Kerry Rice
3065 Female (Masters)
03:31:41.7 03:31:41.7
15.59km/h
18
(10)
Female 18 Masters 10 15.59km/h
84 3125 Willem Bouwer Willem Bouwer
3125 Male (Grand Masters)
03:34:57.8 03:34:57.8
15.35km/h
66
(10)
Male 66 Grand Masters 10 15.35km/h
85 3110 Petrus Christoffel Van der Walt Petrus Christoffel Van der Walt
3110 Male (Masters)
03:38:38.4 03:38:38.4
15.09km/h
67
(28)
Male 67 Masters 28 15.09km/h
86 3011 Wilhelm Schreiber Wilhelm Schreiber
3011 Male (Veteran)
03:39:21.6 03:39:21.6
15.04km/h
68
(15)
Male 68 Veteran 15 15.04km/h
87 3062 Stephan Lindeque Stephan Lindeque
3062 Male (Masters)
03:40:04.6 03:40:04.6
15.00km/h
69
(29)
Male 69 Masters 29 15.00km/h
88 3117 Frik Haycock Frik Haycock
3117 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:43:03.8 03:43:03.8
14.79km/h
70
(12)
Male 70 Sub Veteran 12 14.79km/h
89 3104 Conrad Prinsloo Conrad Prinsloo
3104 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:43:47.3 03:43:47.3
14.75km/h
71
(13)
Male 71 Sub Veteran 13 14.75km/h
90 3052 Joan Louwrens Joan Louwrens
3052 Female (Grand Masters)
03:49:51.3 03:49:51.3
14.36km/h
19
(1)
Female 19 Grand Masters 1 14.36km/h
91 3053 Andrew Finn Andrew Finn
3053 Male (Grand Masters)
03:49:51.4 03:49:51.4
14.36km/h
72
(11)
Male 72 Grand Masters 11 14.36km/h
92 3113 Johandri Dugmore Johandri Dugmore
3113 Female (Sub Veteran)
03:53:52.8 03:53:52.8
14.11km/h
20
(5)
Female 20 Sub Veteran 5 14.11km/h
93 3001 Esti Cronje Esti Cronje
3001 Female (Sub Veteran)
04:01:45.1 04:01:45.1
13.65km/h
21
(6)
Female 21 Sub Veteran 6 13.65km/h
94 3003 Frans Louis Hancke Frans Louis Hancke
3003 Male (Elite)
04:01:47.4 04:01:47.4
13.65km/h
73
(4)
Male 73 Elite 4 13.65km/h
95 3000 Ignus Cronje Ignus Cronje
3000 Male (Sub Veteran)
04:01:48.5 04:01:48.5
13.65km/h
74
(14)
Male 74 Sub Veteran 14 13.65km/h
96 3114 Todd Dugmore Todd Dugmore
3114 Female (Sub Veteran)
04:01:49.9 04:01:49.9
13.65km/h
22
(7)
Female 22 Sub Veteran 7 13.65km/h
97 3078 Burt Van der Westhuizen Burt Van der Westhuizen
3078 Male (Veteran)
04:04:59.5 04:04:59.5
13.47km/h
75
(16)
Male 75 Veteran 16 13.47km/h
98 3079 Christel Van der Westhuizen Christel Van der Westhuizen
3079 Female (Sub Veteran)
04:05:01.6 04:05:01.6
13.47km/h
23
(8)
Female 23 Sub Veteran 8 13.47km/h
99 3061 Erika Grotepass Erika Grotepass
3061 Female (Masters)
04:11:27.2 04:11:27.2
13.12km/h
24
(11)
Female 24 Masters 11 13.12km/h
100 3147 Iain Gibson (no goodies) Iain Gibson (no goodies)
3147 Male (Grand Masters)
04:24:42.2 04:24:42.2
12.47km/h
76
(12)
Male 76 Grand Masters 12 12.47km/h
101 3148 Margie Gibson Margie Gibson
3148 Female (Grand Masters)
04:24:42.4 04:24:42.4
12.47km/h
25
(2)
Female 25 Grand Masters 2 12.47km/h
102 3090 Hannatjie McWilliam Hannatjie McWilliam
3090 Female (Masters)
04:45:49.8 04:45:49.8
11.55km/h
26
(12)
Female 26 Masters 12 11.55km/h
103 3041 Riani Van der Merwe Riani Van der Merwe
3041 Female (Masters)
04:48:14.5 04:48:14.5
11.45km/h
27
(13)
Female 27 Masters 13 11.45km/h
104 3042 Petrus Johannes Van der Merwe Petrus Johannes Van der Merwe
3042 Female (Masters)
04:49:49.8 04:49:49.8
11.39km/h
28
(14)
Female 28 Masters 14 11.39km/h
105 3106 Adele Van Eck Adele Van Eck
3106 Female (Veteran)
04:54:55.3 04:54:55.3
11.19km/h
29
(3)
Female 29 Veteran 3 11.19km/h
106 3150 Warnell the Man [sweeper] Engelbrecht Warnell the Man [sweeper] Engelbrecht
3150 Male (Sub Veteran)
04:55:19.7 04:55:19.7
11.17km/h
77
(15)
Male 77 Sub Veteran 15 11.17km/h