Vula-Vula Road Cycle Race - 75km - Provisional Results

Important Information
  • BoutTime will automatically sent all results to Discovery Vitality on the Wednesday after the event. This will allow athletes to raise enquiries with BoutTime first in order to prevent dealing with Discovery directly(which is more cumbersome).
  • All time keeping disputes must be logged within 48 hours after the event to info@bouttime.co.za. This include on-route distance changes, starting in the wrong batch, number swops between friends/family etc

Thank you for participating in this event & well done on your result!!!

Please rate the event and feel free to add a few comments if you wish.


  Use the Ctrl+F keys on your keyboard to search for a first or last name

Pos Race No Name Name Time Time
Pace
Gender Gen Pos Gen Pos
(Cat Pos)
Category Cat Pos Club Pace
1 745 Gunther Katzke Gunther Katzke
745 Male (Sub Juniors)
02:02:59.7 02:02:59.7
36.59km/h
1
(1)
Male 1 Sub Juniors 1 Stanford lake college 36.59km/h
2 717 Hannes Malan Hannes Malan
717 Male (Seniors)
02:03:00.6 02:03:00.6
36.59km/h
2
(1)
Male 2 Seniors 1 36.59km/h
3 773 Elmo Barnardt Elmo Barnardt
773 Male (Grand Masters)
02:03:00.7 02:03:00.7
36.59km/h
3
(1)
Male 3 Grand Masters 1 36.59km/h
4 770 Calvin lee Calvin lee
770 Male (Juniors)
02:03:02.1 02:03:02.1
36.58km/h
4
(1)
Male 4 Juniors 1 36.58km/h
5 724 Paul Venter Paul Venter
724 Male (Veterans)
02:03:04.8 02:03:04.8
36.57km/h
5
(1)
Male 5 Veterans 1 36.57km/h
6 769 Eliz-Mari Pretorius Eliz-Mari Pretorius
769 Female (Sub Juniors)
02:03:06.8 02:03:06.8
36.56km/h
1
(1)
Female 1 Sub Juniors 1 36.56km/h
7 785 Rudolph Labuschagne Rudolph Labuschagne
785 Male (Sub Juniors)
02:03:28.2 02:03:28.2
36.45km/h
6
(2)
Male 6 Sub Juniors 2 Training Point 36.45km/h
8 768 Christelle Coetzer Christelle Coetzer
768 Female (Juniors)
02:10:32.8 02:10:32.8
34.47km/h
2
(1)
Female 2 Juniors 1 Soutpansberg 34.47km/h
9 748 Jeff Botha Jeff Botha
748 Male (Masters)
02:10:49.4 02:10:49.4
34.40km/h
7
(1)
Male 7 Masters 1 34.40km/h
10 731 Riaan Smit Riaan Smit
731 Male (Masters)
02:10:50.8 02:10:50.8
34.39km/h
8
(2)
Male 8 Masters 2 34.39km/h
11 705 Zeelie Lacawte Zeelie Lacawte
705 Male (Veterans)
02:10:52.4 02:10:52.4
34.39km/h
9
(2)
Male 9 Veterans 2 34.39km/h
12 779 Piet Bruwer Piet Bruwer
779 Male (Veterans)
02:10:53.3 02:10:53.3
34.38km/h
10
(3)
Male 10 Veterans 3 34.38km/h
13 755 Kuno Venter Kuno Venter
755 Male (Sub Vet)
02:10:53.6 02:10:53.6
34.38km/h
11
(1)
Male 11 Sub Vet 1 34.38km/h
14 780 Matts Blom Matts Blom
780 Male (Sub Vet)
02:11:01.1 02:11:01.1
34.35km/h
12
(2)
Male 12 Sub Vet 2 34.35km/h
15 743 Paul Venter Paul Venter
743 Male (Sub Vet)
02:15:12.6 02:15:12.6
33.28km/h
13
(3)
Male 13 Sub Vet 3 33.28km/h
16 739 Bertus Venter Bertus Venter
739 Male (Veterans)
02:15:19.8 02:15:19.8
33.26km/h
14
(4)
Male 14 Veterans 4 Tzaneen 33.26km/h
17 786 Donnevan Beukes Donnevan Beukes
786 Male (Veterans)
02:17:01.5 02:17:01.5
32.84km/h
15
(5)
Male 15 Veterans 5 Tzaneen 32.84km/h
18 749 Cassie Mattheus Cassie Mattheus
749 Male (Masters)
02:17:02.0 02:17:02.0
32.84km/h
16
(3)
Male 16 Masters 3 32.84km/h
19 788 Deon Pohl Deon Pohl
788 Male (Masters)
02:17:02.2 02:17:02.2
32.84km/h
17
(4)
Male 17 Masters 4 32.84km/h
20 758 Andries Mkansi Andries Mkansi
758 Male (Veterans)
02:17:02.5 02:17:02.5
32.84km/h
18
(6)
Male 18 Veterans 6 32.84km/h
21 784 Simoné Oberholzer Simoné Oberholzer
784 Female (Sub Juniors)
02:17:03.3 02:17:03.3
32.83km/h
3
(2)
Female 3 Sub Juniors 2 Training Point 32.83km/h
22 736 RUI FREITAS RUI FREITAS
736 Male (Masters)
02:17:07.1 02:17:07.1
32.82km/h
19
(5)
Male 19 Masters 5 Tzaneen Cycling Club 32.82km/h
23 787 Retha* Beukes Retha* Beukes
787 Female (Veterans)
02:17:07.9 02:17:07.9
32.82km/h
4
(1)
Female 4 Veterans 1 Tzaneen 32.82km/h
24 708 ettiene van wyngaardt ettiene van wyngaardt
708 Male (Veterans)
02:17:26.8 02:17:26.8
32.74km/h
20
(7)
Male 20 Veterans 7 32.74km/h
25 704 ALIDA RALI ALIDA RALI
704 Female (Veterans)
02:18:10.7 02:18:10.7
32.57km/h
5
(2)
Female 5 Veterans 2 32.57km/h
26 716 marcia van zyl marcia van zyl
716 Female (Veterans)
02:18:50.2 02:18:50.2
32.41km/h
6
(3)
Female 6 Veterans 3 32.41km/h
27 716 Winsent Goodey Winsent Goodey
716 Male (Masters)
02:19:41.1 02:19:41.1
32.22km/h
21
(6)
Male 21 Masters 6 32.22km/h
28 726 Nico van Onselen Nico van Onselen
726 Male (Veterans)
02:23:56.5 02:23:56.5
31.26km/h
22
(8)
Male 22 Veterans 8 Tzaneen Cycling 31.26km/h
29 762 Nico Du Plessis Nico Du Plessis
762 Male (Grand Masters)
02:24:04.2 02:24:04.2
31.24km/h
23
(2)
Male 23 Grand Masters 2 Cycletribe 31.24km/h
30 782 Pieter Gouws Pieter Gouws
782 Male (Veterans)
02:24:28.9 02:24:28.9
31.15km/h
24
(9)
Male 24 Veterans 9 31.15km/h
31 726 Marie-Louise van Onslen Marie-Louise van Onslen
726 Female (Veterans)
02:27:12.8 02:27:12.8
30.57km/h
7
(4)
Female 7 Veterans 4 Tzaneen Cycling 30.57km/h
32 791 Gary Krauspe Gary Krauspe
791 Male (Masters)
02:28:29.2 02:28:29.2
30.31km/h
25
(7)
Male 25 Masters 7 30.31km/h
33 709 Rene Yiangou Rene Yiangou
709 Female (Sub Vet)
02:28:48.7 02:28:48.7
30.24km/h
8
(1)
Female 8 Sub Vet 1 None 30.24km/h
34 753 Clarinda Thompson Clarinda Thompson
753 Female (Sub Vet)
02:28:55.1 02:28:55.1
30.22km/h
9
(2)
Female 9 Sub Vet 2 30.22km/h
35 754 Toy Nienaber Toy Nienaber
754 Male (Masters)
02:28:55.8 02:28:55.8
30.22km/h
26
(8)
Male 26 Masters 8 30.22km/h
36 727 Gavin Waites Gavin Waites
727 Male (Sub Vet)
02:30:01.6 02:30:01.6
30.00km/h
27
(4)
Male 27 Sub Vet 4 Tzaneen 30.00km/h
37 725 Carel Taljaard Carel Taljaard
725 Male (Grand Masters)
02:33:30.9 02:33:30.9
29.32km/h
28
(3)
Male 28 Grand Masters 3 TBCPolokwane 29.32km/h
38 858 ben herholdt ben herholdt
858 Male (Masters)
02:33:38.9 02:33:38.9
29.29km/h
29
(9)
Male 29 Masters 9 29.29km/h
39 738 Rodney Cooper Rodney Cooper
738 Male (Grand Masters)
02:33:48.0 02:33:48.0
29.26km/h
30
(4)
Male 30 Grand Masters 4 29.26km/h
40 767 Anna Cartwright Anna Cartwright
767 Female (Masters)
02:33:52.1 02:33:52.1
29.25km/h
10
(1)
Female 10 Masters 1 29.25km/h
41 737 Frank van Reenen Frank van Reenen
737 Male (Grand Masters)
02:33:52.5 02:33:52.5
29.25km/h
31
(5)
Male 31 Grand Masters 5 29.25km/h
42 712 Dorothy Rood Dorothy Rood
712 Female (Veterans)
02:34:26.3 02:34:26.3
29.14km/h
11
(5)
Female 11 Veterans 5 29.14km/h
43 800 Grizel Gubitz Grizel Gubitz
800 Female (Veterans)
02:34:26.6 02:34:26.6
29.14km/h
12
(6)
Female 12 Veterans 6 29.14km/h
44 774 Moné Pieterse Moné Pieterse
774 Female (Seniors)
02:34:31.3 02:34:31.3
29.12km/h
13
(1)
Female 13 Seniors 1 29.12km/h
45 775 Mark Pieterse Mark Pieterse
775 Male (Masters)
02:34:32.1 02:34:32.1
29.12km/h
32
(10)
Male 32 Masters 10 29.12km/h
46 728 Chris Venter Chris Venter
728 Male (Grand Masters)
02:35:02.0 02:35:02.0
29.03km/h
33
(6)
Male 33 Grand Masters 6 Tzaneen Bicycle Club 29.03km/h
47 793 Wimpie Knoetze Wimpie Knoetze
793 Male (Sub Vet)
02:35:45.0 02:35:45.0
28.89km/h
34
(5)
Male 34 Sub Vet 5 Tzaneen 28.89km/h
48 746 Thomas Roos Thomas Roos
746 Male (Veterans)
02:36:20.5 02:36:20.5
28.78km/h
35
(10)
Male 35 Veterans 10 28.78km/h
49 884 Omar Ayob Omar Ayob
884 Male (Sub Vet)
02:36:35.5 02:36:35.5
28.74km/h
36
(6)
Male 36 Sub Vet 6 Team Cielo 28.74km/h
50 883 Feroze Kalla Feroze Kalla
883 Male (Veterans)
02:38:08.4 02:38:08.4
28.46km/h
37
(11)
Male 37 Veterans 11 28.46km/h
51 777 Anita Visagie Anita Visagie
777 Female (Veterans)
02:38:57.8 02:38:57.8
28.31km/h
14
(7)
Female 14 Veterans 7 Hoedspruit 28.31km/h
52 761 Nicholas Yiangou Nicholas Yiangou
761 Male (Sub Vet)
02:40:53.4 02:40:53.4
27.97km/h
38
(7)
Male 38 Sub Vet 7 None 27.97km/h
53 734 Darren Mcdonald Darren Mcdonald
734 Male (Masters)
02:41:04.5 02:41:04.5
27.94km/h
39
(11)
Male 39 Masters 11 27.94km/h
54 760 Athol Fernandez Athol Fernandez
760 Male (Grand Masters)
02:43:59.9 02:43:59.9
27.44km/h
40
(7)
Male 40 Grand Masters 7 27.44km/h
55 846 Thomas Idana Thomas Idana
846 Male (Veterans)
02:45:14.7 02:45:14.7
27.23km/h
41
(12)
Male 41 Veterans 12 27.23km/h
56 706 Pieter Vorster Pieter Vorster
706 Male (Veterans)
02:47:01.8 02:47:01.8
26.94km/h
42
(13)
Male 42 Veterans 13 26.94km/h
57 886 Adam Kollia Adam Kollia
886 Male (Masters)
02:48:08.4 02:48:08.4
26.76km/h
43
(12)
Male 43 Masters 12 Team Cielo Polokwane 26.76km/h
58 885 Gulzar Ahmed Gulzar Ahmed
885 Male (Sub Vet)
02:48:08.6 02:48:08.6
26.76km/h
44
(8)
Male 44 Sub Vet 8 26.76km/h
59 715 Johan Bruwer Johan Bruwer
715 Male (Sub Vet)
02:50:58.2 02:50:58.2
26.32km/h
45
(9)
Male 45 Sub Vet 9 26.32km/h
60 792 Neil Hatton Neil Hatton
792 Male (Masters)
02:52:10.9 02:52:10.9
26.14km/h
46
(13)
Male 46 Masters 13 26.14km/h
61 789 Johan Taljaard Johan Taljaard
789 Male (Masters)
02:52:17.5 02:52:17.5
26.12km/h
47
(14)
Male 47 Masters 14 26.12km/h
62 790 Karin Taljaard Karin Taljaard
790 Female (Masters)
02:52:40.8 02:52:40.8
26.06km/h
15
(2)
Female 15 Masters 2 26.06km/h
63 794 Tshikani Brighton Moyana Tshikani Brighton Moyana
794 Male (Veterans)
02:53:16.0 02:53:16.0
25.97km/h
48
(14)
Male 48 Veterans 14 polokwane joyride 25.97km/h
64 752 Anton Lourens Anton Lourens
752 Male (Masters)
02:53:18.7 02:53:18.7
25.97km/h
49
(15)
Male 49 Masters 15 Nun 25.97km/h
65 757 Willie Swartz Willie Swartz
757 Male (Masters)
02:54:37.7 02:54:37.7
25.77km/h
50
(16)
Male 50 Masters 16 25.77km/h
66 756 Heather Swartz Heather Swartz
756 Female (Masters)
02:54:44.2 02:54:44.2
25.75km/h
16
(3)
Female 16 Masters 3 25.75km/h
67 759 Thea Brits Thea Brits
759 Female (Sub Vet)
02:55:48.4 02:55:48.4
25.60km/h
17
(3)
Female 17 Sub Vet 3 25.60km/h
68 742 Anthony Baker Anthony Baker
742 Male (Veterans)
02:56:39.8 02:56:39.8
25.47km/h
51
(15)
Male 51 Veterans 15 25.47km/h
69 729 Tertius van Wyngaardt Tertius van Wyngaardt
729 Male (Veterans)
02:57:29.0 02:57:29.0
25.35km/h
52
(16)
Male 52 Veterans 16 ART 25.35km/h
70 797 ESTELLE WEBBER ESTELLE WEBBER
797 Female (Veterans)
02:58:27.4 02:58:27.4
25.22km/h
18
(8)
Female 18 Veterans 8 25.22km/h
71 764 Jan Lombard Jan Lombard
764 Male (Grand Masters)
03:00:07.4 03:00:07.4
24.98km/h
53
(8)
Male 53 Grand Masters 8 Speke 24.98km/h
72 751 Storm Joseph Storm Joseph
751 Male (Seniors)
03:00:21.0 03:00:21.0
24.95km/h
54
(2)
Male 54 Seniors 2 24.95km/h
73 707 Lourens Jacobs Lourens Jacobs
707 Male (Veterans)
03:03:38.2 03:03:38.2
24.51km/h
55
(17)
Male 55 Veterans 17 24.51km/h
74 776 Hein de jager Hein de jager
776 Male (Masters)
03:03:38.2 03:03:38.2
24.51km/h
56
(17)
Male 56 Masters 17 24.51km/h
75 781 Dirk JR Fouche Dirk JR Fouche
781 Male (Seniors)
03:04:29.3 03:04:29.3
24.39km/h
57
(3)
Male 57 Seniors 3 24.39km/h
77 798 Betty Labuschagne Betty Labuschagne
798 Female (Masters)
03:04:34.5 03:04:34.5
24.38km/h
19
(4)
Female 19 Masters 4 24.38km/h
76 778 Frikkie Naude Frikkie Naude
778 Male (Veterans)
03:04:34.5 03:04:34.5
24.38km/h
58
(18)
Male 58 Veterans 18 PPCC 24.38km/h
78 783 Mariaan Oberholzer Mariaan Oberholzer
783 Female (Veterans)
03:04:34.9 03:04:34.9
24.38km/h
20
(9)
Female 20 Veterans 9 24.38km/h
79 733 Helgaard Prins Helgaard Prins
733 Male (Masters)
03:04:36.2 03:04:36.2
24.38km/h
59
(18)
Male 59 Masters 18 24.38km/h
80 771 Anet Roos Anet Roos
771 Female (Masters)
03:16:46.1 03:16:46.1
22.87km/h
21
(5)
Female 21 Masters 5 22.87km/h
81 723 Doret Taljaard Doret Taljaard
723 Female (Masters)
03:16:51.4 03:16:51.4
22.86km/h
22
(6)
Female 22 Masters 6 TBC Polokwane 22.86km/h
83 701 Paul Venter Paul Venter
701 Male (Veterans)
03:19:35.1 03:19:35.1
22.55km/h
61
(20)
Male 61 Veterans 20 22.55km/h
83 701 Cobus Van der Lith Cobus Van der Lith
701 Male (Veterans)
03:19:35.1 03:19:35.1
22.55km/h
61
(20)
Male 61 Veterans 20 22.55km/h
84 763 Hetta Lombard Hetta Lombard
763 Female (Grand Masters)
03:20:32.2 03:20:32.2
22.44km/h
23
(1)
Female 23 Grand Masters 1 Speke 22.44km/h
85 730 Adele Van Der Lith Adele Van Der Lith
730 Female (Veterans)
03:20:54.0 03:20:54.0
22.40km/h
24
(10)
Female 24 Veterans 10 22.40km/h
86 766 Andre Koorts Andre Koorts
766 Male (Grand Masters)
03:23:48.5 03:23:48.5
22.08km/h
62
(9)
Male 62 Grand Masters 9 PPA 22.08km/h
87 795 Wim Botha Wim Botha
795 Male (Grand Masters)
03:27:18.3 03:27:18.3
21.71km/h
63
(10)
Male 63 Grand Masters 10 21.71km/h
88 796 Cato De Bruin Cato De Bruin
796 Female (Masters)
03:27:18.5 03:27:18.5
21.71km/h
25
(7)
Female 25 Masters 7 21.71km/h
89 772 Ansophie du Preez Ansophie du Preez
772 Female (Seniors)
03:28:11.8 03:28:11.8
21.62km/h
26
(2)
Female 26 Seniors 2 Discovery 21.62km/h
90 722 Fielies Nieuwoudt Fielies Nieuwoudt
722 Male (Grand Masters)
03:31:12.5 03:31:12.5
21.31km/h
64
(11)
Male 64 Grand Masters 11 Tzaneen Cycling 21.31km/h
91 732 Louis Andre Jacobs Louis Andre Jacobs
732 Male (Seniors)
03:47:42.6 03:47:42.6
19.76km/h
65
(4)
Male 65 Seniors 4 19.76km/h