The Hi-Q Hoedspruit Vlakvark MTB Challenge - Marathon (60 km) - Provisional Results

Important Information
  • BoutTime will automatically sent all results to Discovery Vitality on the Wednesday after the event. This will allow athletes to raise enquiries with BoutTime first in order to prevent dealing with Discovery directly(which is more cumbersome).
  • All time keeping disputes must be logged within 48 hours after the event to info@bouttime.co.za. This include on-route distance changes, starting in the wrong batch, number swops between friends/family etc

Thank you for participating in this event & well done on your result!!!

Please rate the event and feel free to add a few comments if you wish.


  Use the Ctrl+F keys on your keyboard to search for a first or last name

Pos Race No Name Name Time Time
Pace
Gender Gen Pos Gen Pos
(Cat Pos)
Category Cat Pos Club Pace
1 1406 Christo Carelsen Christo Carelsen
1406 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:20:51.2 02:20:51.2
25.56km/h
1
(1)
Male 1 Sub Veteran 1 Bells Cycling 25.56km/h
2 1425 Tinus van helsdingen Tinus van helsdingen
1425 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:29:19.2 02:29:19.2
24.11km/h
2
(2)
Male 2 Sub Veteran 2 The Hoedspruit Cycling Club 24.11km/h
3 4033 Hannes Malan Hannes Malan
4033 Male (Elite)
02:30:58.2 02:30:58.2
23.85km/h
3
(1)
Male 3 Elite 1 23.85km/h
4 1430 Willie Horn Willie Horn
1430 Male (Masters)
02:32:30.7 02:32:30.7
23.61km/h
4
(1)
Male 4 Masters 1 23.61km/h
5 1407 Stefan Paulse Stefan Paulse
1407 Male (U23 Elite)
02:34:43.2 02:34:43.2
23.27km/h
5
(1)
Male 5 U23 Elite 1 Phalaborwa 23.27km/h
6 1431 Gert Cloete Gert Cloete
1431 Male (Veteran)
02:39:26.2 02:39:26.2
22.58km/h
6
(1)
Male 6 Veteran 1 Hoedspruit 22.58km/h
7 1496 Peter Schoepen Peter Schoepen
1496 Male (Grand Masters)
02:40:24.2 02:40:24.2
22.44km/h
7
(1)
Male 7 Grand Masters 1 22.44km/h
8 1420 Stefan Horn Stefan Horn
1420 Male (Veteran)
02:40:38.2 02:40:38.2
22.41km/h
8
(2)
Male 8 Veteran 2 22.41km/h
9 1492 Jaco Visser Jaco Visser
1492 Male (Veteran)
02:41:07.2 02:41:07.2
22.34km/h
9
(3)
Male 9 Veteran 3 Hoedspruit Cycling 22.34km/h
10 1402 James Sauls James Sauls
1402 Male (Grand Masters)
02:41:10.2 02:41:10.2
22.34km/h
10
(2)
Male 10 Grand Masters 2 22.34km/h
11 1493 ben herholdt ben herholdt
1493 Male (Masters)
02:41:31.2 02:41:31.2
22.29km/h
11
(2)
Male 11 Masters 2 22.29km/h
12 1455 Warren Pieterse Warren Pieterse
1455 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:43:32.2 02:43:32.2
22.01km/h
12
(3)
Male 12 Sub Veteran 3 Hoedspruit Cycling Club 22.01km/h
13 1415 Mark Paulse Mark Paulse
1415 Male (Masters)
02:46:56.2 02:46:56.2
21.57km/h
13
(3)
Male 13 Masters 3 Phalaborwa 21.57km/h
14 1424 Sydney Swart Sydney Swart
1424 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:48:15.2 02:48:15.2
21.40km/h
14
(4)
Male 14 Sub Veteran 4 Tzaneen cycling club 21.40km/h
15 1485 wilhelm groenewald wilhelm groenewald
1485 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:49:33.2 02:49:33.2
21.23km/h
15
(5)
Male 15 Sub Veteran 5 21.23km/h
16 4003 DANIE MALAN DANIE MALAN
4003 Male (Masters)
02:49:39.2 02:49:39.2
21.22km/h
16
(4)
Male 16 Masters 4 21.22km/h
17 1433 Tony Patten Tony Patten
1433 Male (Grand Masters)
02:50:21.2 02:50:21.2
21.13km/h
17
(3)
Male 17 Grand Masters 3 Hoedspruit Cycling Club 21.13km/h
18 1465 Werner Visagie Werner Visagie
1465 Male (Veteran)
02:51:38.2 02:51:38.2
20.97km/h
18
(4)
Male 18 Veteran 4 Hoedspruit 20.97km/h
19 1401 Leon Kempen Leon Kempen
1401 Male (Masters)
02:54:15.2 02:54:15.2
20.66km/h
19
(5)
Male 19 Masters 5 Buffelsdrift 20.66km/h
20 1422 David Pieterse David Pieterse
1422 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:54:51.2 02:54:51.2
20.59km/h
20
(6)
Male 20 Sub Veteran 6 20.59km/h
21 1550 Roelof Niemann Roelof Niemann
1550 Male (Veteran)
02:55:45.2 02:55:45.2
20.48km/h
21
(5)
Male 21 Veteran 5 20.48km/h
22 4008 Tyronne Winter Tyronne Winter
4008 Male (Elite)
02:55:53.2 02:55:53.2
20.47km/h
22
(2)
Male 22 Elite 2 20.47km/h
23 1442 Jannie Cloete Jannie Cloete
1442 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:58:03.2 02:58:03.2
20.22km/h
23
(7)
Male 23 Sub Veteran 7 20.22km/h
24 1479 Simon Espley Simon Espley
1479 Male (Masters)
02:58:52.2 02:58:52.2
20.13km/h
24
(6)
Male 24 Masters 6 20.13km/h
25 1439 Francois Prinsloo Francois Prinsloo
1439 Male (Veteran)
03:03:19.2 03:03:19.2
19.64km/h
25
(6)
Male 25 Veteran 6 Hoedspruit 19.64km/h
26 1491 Donnevan Beukes Donnevan Beukes
1491 Male (Veteran)
03:04:04.2 03:04:04.2
19.56km/h
26
(7)
Male 26 Veteran 7 Tzaneen 19.56km/h
27 1416 Steve Bellis Steve Bellis
1416 Male (Masters)
03:05:08.2 03:05:08.2
19.45km/h
27
(7)
Male 27 Masters 7 Lowveld Chaingang 19.45km/h
28 4040 David Conradie Conradie David Conradie Conradie
4040 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:07:44.2 03:07:44.2
19.18km/h
28
(8)
Male 28 Sub Veteran 8 19.18km/h
29 1467 Jan de Kock Jan de Kock
1467 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:07:49.2 03:07:49.2
19.17km/h
29
(9)
Male 29 Sub Veteran 9 19.17km/h
30 4014 Bevan Maguire Bevan Maguire
4014 Male (Elite)
03:07:55.2 03:07:55.2
19.16km/h
30
(3)
Male 30 Elite 3 19.16km/h
31 1001 Neil Cameron Neil Cameron
1001 Male (Veteran)
03:09:48.2 03:09:48.2
18.97km/h
31
(8)
Male 31 Veteran 8 18.97km/h
32 1454 Bertus Dreyer Bertus Dreyer
1454 Male (Masters)
03:10:50.2 03:10:50.2
18.86km/h
32
(8)
Male 32 Masters 8 CYCLING SOUTH AFRICA 18.86km/h
33 1444 andries mkansi andries mkansi
1444 Male (Veteran)
03:11:52.2 03:11:52.2
18.76km/h
33
(9)
Male 33 Veteran 9 18.76km/h
34 1497 Moses Maluleke Moses Maluleke
1497 Male (Veteran)
03:13:26.2 03:13:26.2
18.61km/h
34
(10)
Male 34 Veteran 10 phalaborwa cycling club 18.61km/h
35 1482 van Zyl lourens van Zyl lourens
1482 Male (Grand Masters)
03:19:08.2 03:19:08.2
18.08km/h
35
(4)
Male 35 Grand Masters 4 Phalaborwa Cycling Club 18.08km/h
36 1458 Elizabeth Espley Elizabeth Espley
1458 Female (Veteran)
03:21:31.2 03:21:31.2
17.86km/h
1
(1)
Female 1 Veteran 1 17.86km/h
37 1541 Mike Dodds Mike Dodds
1541 Male (Grand Masters)
03:23:20.2 03:23:20.2
17.70km/h
36
(5)
Male 36 Grand Masters 5 17.70km/h
38 1459 Daniel Cronje Daniel Cronje
1459 Male (Veteran)
03:25:06.2 03:25:06.2
17.55km/h
37
(11)
Male 37 Veteran 11 17.55km/h
39 1539 Michelle De Klerk Michelle De Klerk
1539 Female (Sub Veteran)
03:26:45.2 03:26:45.2
17.41km/h
2
(1)
Female 2 Sub Veteran 1 17.41km/h
40 1481 Denis Martin Denis Martin
1481 Male (Grand Masters)
03:30:05.2 03:30:05.2
17.14km/h
38
(6)
Male 38 Grand Masters 6 17.14km/h
42 1474 Patrick Green Patrick Green
1474 Male (Grand Masters)
03:34:20.2 03:34:20.2
16.80km/h
39
(7)
Male 39 Grand Masters 7 Hoedspruit Cycling Club 16.80km/h
42 1405 Angela Green Angela Green
1405 Female (Veteran)
03:34:20.2 03:34:20.2
16.80km/h
3
(2)
Female 3 Veteran 2 16.80km/h
43 4007 Joris Bertens Joris Bertens
4007 Male (Veteran)
03:34:21.2 03:34:21.2
16.79km/h
40
(12)
Male 40 Veteran 12 Hoedspruit 16.79km/h
44 4010 Carl du Toit Carl du Toit
4010 Male (Veteran)
03:35:05.2 03:35:05.2
16.74km/h
41
(13)
Male 41 Veteran 13 Hoedspruit Cycling Club 16.74km/h
45 1543 Albe Nel Albe Nel
1543 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:36:36.2 03:36:36.2
16.62km/h
42
(10)
Male 42 Sub Veteran 10 16.62km/h
47 1544 graham Larmont graham Larmont
1544 Male (Grand Masters)
03:42:18.2 03:42:18.2
16.19km/h
44
(8)
Male 44 Grand Masters 8 16.19km/h
47 1404 Mark Acutt Mark Acutt
1404 Male (Masters)
03:42:18.2 03:42:18.2
16.19km/h
44
(9)
Male 44 Masters 9 16.19km/h
48 2300 Johan Barnard Johan Barnard
2300 Male (Grand Masters)
03:42:33.2 03:42:33.2
16.18km/h
45
(9)
Male 45 Grand Masters 9 16.18km/h
49 1432 Awie De Klerk Awie De Klerk
1432 Male (Veteran)
03:50:43.2 03:50:43.2
15.60km/h
46
(14)
Male 46 Veteran 14 15.60km/h
50 1472 Jacky Banao Jacky Banao
1472 Male (Elite)
03:59:57.2 03:59:57.2
15.00km/h
47
(4)
Male 47 Elite 4 15.00km/h