Q4 Platberg MTB Challenge 2018 - 60 km - Provisional Results

Important Information
  • BoutTime will automatically sent all results to Discovery Vitality on the Wednesday after the event. This will allow athletes to raise enquiries with BoutTime first in order to prevent dealing with Discovery directly(which is more cumbersome).
  • All time keeping disputes must be logged within 48 hours after the event to info@bouttime.co.za. This include on-route distance changes, starting in the wrong batch, number swops between friends/family etc

Thank you for participating in this event & well done on your result!!!

Please rate the event and feel free to add a few comments if you wish.


  Use the Ctrl+F keys on your keyboard to search for a first or last name

Pos Race No Name Name Time Time
Pace
Gender Gen Pos Gen Pos
(Cat Pos)
Category Cat Pos Club Pace
1 485 Pieter Korkie Pieter Korkie
485 Male (U23 Elite)
02:51:45.6 02:51:45.6
20.96km/h
1
(1)
Male 1 U23 Elite 1 20.96km/h
2 498 Dawie Grobbelaar Dawie Grobbelaar
498 Male (Junior)
02:56:56.5 02:56:56.5
20.35km/h
2
(1)
Male 2 Junior 1 20.35km/h
3 107 paseka makebesela paseka makebesela
107 Male (Elite)
02:57:43.2 02:57:43.2
20.26km/h
3
(1)
Male 3 Elite 1 20.26km/h
4 621 Martin van der Westhuizen Martin van der Westhuizen
621 Male (Elite)
02:58:23.4 02:58:23.4
20.18km/h
4
(2)
Male 4 Elite 2 Cycle World Bloemfontein 20.18km/h
5 583 jean fourie jean fourie
583 Male (Veteran)
02:59:11.5 02:59:11.5
20.09km/h
5
(1)
Male 5 Veteran 1 Cycle World Bloemfontein 20.09km/h
6 511 Eric Ramohanoe Eric Ramohanoe
511 Male (Junior)
03:01:59.8 03:01:59.8
19.78km/h
6
(2)
Male 6 Junior 2 19.78km/h
7 937 Hendrik Bester Hendrik Bester
937 Male (Junior)
03:03:57.7 03:03:57.7
19.57km/h
7
(3)
Male 7 Junior 3 Ficksburg 19.57km/h
8 705 Alwyn Dippenaar Alwyn Dippenaar
705 Male (Veteran)
03:07:02.0 03:07:02.0
19.25km/h
8
(2)
Male 8 Veteran 2 Maluti Cycling Club 19.25km/h
9 115 Camelius van der Riet Camelius van der Riet
115 Male (Junior)
03:08:48.6 03:08:48.6
19.07km/h
9
(4)
Male 9 Junior 4 Ficksburg Fietsryklub 19.07km/h
10 137 charl coetsee charl coetsee
137 Male (U23 Elite)
03:09:24.2 03:09:24.2
19.01km/h
10
(2)
Male 10 U23 Elite 2 enduro planet 19.01km/h
11 903 Louis Meyer Louis Meyer
903 Male (Veteran)
03:16:03.9 03:16:03.9
18.36km/h
11
(3)
Male 11 Veteran 3 18.36km/h
12 962 Ockert Struwig Ockert Struwig
962 Male (U23 Elite)
03:17:41.6 03:17:41.6
18.21km/h
12
(3)
Male 12 U23 Elite 3 Maluti Fietsry Klub 18.21km/h
13 525 Werner Martin Werner Martin
525 Male (Masters)
03:19:43.1 03:19:43.1
18.03km/h
13
(1)
Male 13 Masters 1 Maluti cycling 18.03km/h
14 968 Gerrit Moelich Gerrit Moelich
968 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:26:42.8 03:26:42.8
17.42km/h
14
(1)
Male 14 Sub Veteran 1 Cyclotech cycles 17.42km/h
15 131 Fanie Pretorius Fanie Pretorius
131 Male (Veteran)
03:32:34.7 03:32:34.7
16.94km/h
15
(4)
Male 15 Veteran 4 Cycleworld Bloemfontein 16.94km/h
16 607 Henri Janse van Reenen Henri Janse van Reenen
607 Male (Veteran)
03:35:22.7 03:35:22.7
16.72km/h
16
(5)
Male 16 Veteran 5 16.72km/h
17 285 Carel Pretorius Carel Pretorius
285 Male (Grand Masters)
03:37:23.9 03:37:23.9
16.56km/h
17
(1)
Male 17 Grand Masters 1 Maluti Cycling Club 16.56km/h
18 961 Phillip Potgieter Phillip Potgieter
961 Male (Junior)
03:40:51.5 03:40:51.5
16.30km/h
18
(5)
Male 18 Junior 5 16.30km/h
19 467 Pieter Herbst Pieter Herbst
467 Male (Elite)
03:46:03.1 03:46:03.1
15.93km/h
19
(3)
Male 19 Elite 3 Cycle World Bloemfontein 15.93km/h
20 859 Martin Prinsloo Martin Prinsloo
859 Male (Veteran)
03:48:05.1 03:48:05.1
15.78km/h
20
(6)
Male 20 Veteran 6 Cycle World Bloemfontein 15.78km/h
21 620 carl De klerk carl De klerk
620 Male (Veteran)
03:50:04.9 03:50:04.9
15.65km/h
21
(7)
Male 21 Veteran 7 15.65km/h
22 855 Wikus Pretorius Wikus Pretorius
855 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:56:26.0 03:56:26.0
15.23km/h
22
(2)
Male 22 Sub Veteran 2 15.23km/h
23 515 Michael Bates Michael Bates
515 Male (U23 Elite)
03:56:57.7 03:56:57.7
15.19km/h
23
(4)
Male 23 U23 Elite 4 Cyclotech cycles 15.19km/h
24 136 Godfrey Korb Godfrey Korb
136 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:57:31.4 03:57:31.4
15.16km/h
24
(3)
Male 24 Sub Veteran 3 CYCLEWORLD BLOEMFONTEIN 15.16km/h
25 654 msizi doctor msizi doctor
654 Male (Elite)
03:59:34.2 03:59:34.2
15.03km/h
25
(4)
Male 25 Elite 4 allout adv 15.03km/h
26 186 Paulus Mahloane Paulus Mahloane
186 Male (Elite)
04:05:10.4 04:05:10.4
14.68km/h
26
(5)
Male 26 Elite 5 14.68km/h
27 178 Jacques Zijlstra Jacques Zijlstra
178 Male (Veteran)
04:10:20.6 04:10:20.6
14.38km/h
27
(8)
Male 27 Veteran 8 14.38km/h
28 825 Andries Lategan Andries Lategan
825 Male (Sub Veteran)
04:15:51.1 04:15:51.1
14.07km/h
28
(4)
Male 28 Sub Veteran 4 14.07km/h
29 712 Pieter Jordaan Pieter Jordaan
712 Male (Sub Veteran)
04:24:29.4 04:24:29.4
13.61km/h
29
(5)
Male 29 Sub Veteran 5 13.61km/h
30 201 Keith Wilson Keith Wilson
201 Male (Veteran)
04:26:39.8 04:26:39.8
13.50km/h
30
(9)
Male 30 Veteran 9 13.50km/h
31 713 Johan Olivier Johan Olivier
713 Male (Masters)
04:30:26.1 04:30:26.1
13.31km/h
31
(2)
Male 31 Masters 2 13.31km/h
32 537 Christina Olivier Christina Olivier
537 Female (Veteran)
04:30:26.6 04:30:26.6
13.31km/h
1
(1)
Female 1 Veteran 1 13.31km/h
33 619 Hannelie van der Walt Hannelie van der Walt
619 Female (Elite)
04:38:04.1 04:38:04.1
12.95km/h
2
(1)
Female 2 Elite 1 12.95km/h
34 702 Philip van der Walt Philip van der Walt
702 Male (Elite)
04:38:05.2 04:38:05.2
12.95km/h
32
(6)
Male 32 Elite 6 12.95km/h
35 234 Jaco Campher Jaco Campher
234 Male (Sub Veteran)
04:51:51.2 04:51:51.2
12.34km/h
33
(6)
Male 33 Sub Veteran 6 12.34km/h
36 560 Emile Cronje Emile Cronje
560 Male (Masters)
05:08:45.2 05:08:45.2
11.66km/h
34
(3)
Male 34 Masters 3 11.66km/h
37 406 Lucille Cronje Lucille Cronje
406 Female (Masters)
05:08:45.2 05:08:45.2
11.66km/h
3
(1)
Female 3 Masters 1 11.66km/h
38 957 Anton van der Merwe Anton van der Merwe
957 Male (Sub Veteran)
05:21:33.2 05:21:33.2
11.20km/h
35
(7)
Male 35 Sub Veteran 7 LCC 11.20km/h
39 751 Marius Slabbert Marius Slabbert
751 Male (Masters)
05:37:48.3 05:37:48.3
10.66km/h
36
(4)
Male 36 Masters 4 Cyclotech 10.66km/h
40 116 Maryke Scholtz Maryke Scholtz
116 Female (Veteran)
05:38:39.3 05:38:39.3
10.63km/h
4
(2)
Female 4 Veteran 2 Cyclotech 10.63km/h
41 986 gerhard boshoff gerhard boshoff
986 Male (Sub Veteran)
05:43:31.0 05:43:31.0
10.48km/h
37
(8)
Male 37 Sub Veteran 8 10.48km/h
42 693 riaan heyns riaan heyns
693 Male (Sub Veteran)
05:43:31.1 05:43:31.1
10.48km/h
38
(9)
Male 38 Sub Veteran 9 10.48km/h